Transfer Finder
“Find me a cheaper version of this player.” Nearest statistical profiles in the same position group with a lower estimated acquisition cost.
Target: Ross Barkley · 32 · Central midfielder · Aston Villa · est. acquisition €973k – €3.3M
Similarity uses age, context-adjusted output, minutes share, performance percentile, league and team strength. Style/role similarity needs event data that the current free source lacks.
| Player | Similarity | Age | Pos | Market value | Est. acquisition | Model value | BI | Risk | Strengths | Differences |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pathé Ciss Rayo Vallecano · Laliga | 24% | 32 | CM | €1.8M | €475k – €1.4M | €1.5M – €3.7M | 50/100 | Risk: High | Performance-implied value in the top 21% of MID peers; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | weaker league (0.95); 58% of minutes |
| Gerard Gumbau Rayo Vallecano · Laliga | 23% | 31 | DM | €1.2M | €360k – €1.1M | €1.3M – €4.4M | 66/100 | Risk: High | Goal contributions 1.5x the positional average in the league (context-adjusted); Improving trajectory | plays Defensive midfielder; weaker league (0.95) |
| Óscar Valentín Rayo Vallecano · Laliga | 22% | 31 | CM | €2.0M | €522k – €1.6M | €1.6M – €5.5M | 61/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 22% of MID peers; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | weaker league (0.95); 62% of minutes; adj. G+A/90 0.10 vs 0.24 |
| Iñigo Ruiz de Galarreta Athletic Bilbao · Laliga | 20% | 32 | CM | €2.0M | €512k – €1.6M | €1.6M – €3.2M | 48/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 21% of MID peers; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | weaker league (0.95); 65% of minutes; adj. G+A/90 0.14 vs 0.24 |
| Josh Cullen Burnley FC · Premier League | 20% | 30 | CM | €4.0M | €945k – €3.1M | €2.4M – €8.2M | 36/100 | Risk: Moderate | Goal contributions 1.7x the positional average in the league (context-adjusted); Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | 2 yrs younger; 44% of minutes; adj. G+A/90 0.36 vs 0.24 |
| Josh Laurent Burnley FC · Premier League | 20% | 31 | CM | €1.5M | €354k – €1.4M | €1.8M – €4.1M | 72/100 | Risk: Moderate | Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | 51% of minutes |
| Jon Guridi Deportivo Alavés · Laliga | 20% | 31 | CM | €1.8M | €552k – €1.7M | €1.2M – €2.4M | 30/100 | Risk: High | — | weaker league (0.95); adj. G+A/90 0.12 vs 0.24 |
| Yannick Gerhardt VfL Wolfsburg · Bundesliga | 20% | 32 | CM | €1.8M | €494k – €2.0M | €991k – €2.5M | 43/100 | Risk: High | Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | weaker league (0.94) |
| Antonio Sánchez RCD Mallorca · Laliga | 19% | 29 | CM | €2.0M | €520k – €1.6M | €1.5M – €3.9M | 76/100 | Risk: Moderate | Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | 3 yrs younger; weaker league (0.95); adj. G+A/90 0.13 vs 0.24 |
| Moi Gómez CA Osasuna · Laliga | 19% | 32 | AM | €1.5M | €425k – €1.2M | €1.2M – €2.1M | 71/100 | Risk: High | Improving trajectory; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | plays Attacking midfielder; weaker league (0.95); adj. G+A/90 0.32 vs 0.24 |
| Marius Wolf FC Augsburg · Bundesliga | 19% | 31 | RM | €2.5M | €730k – €2.1M | €1.8M – €3.0M | 39/100 | Risk: High | Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | plays Right midfielder; weaker league (0.94) |
| Alessandro Deiola Cagliari Calcio · Serie A | 19% | 30 | CM | €1.5M | €464k – €1.5M | €979k – €3.7M | 68/100 | Risk: Moderate | Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | weaker league (0.93); 42% of minutes |
| Phillipp Mwene 1.FSV Mainz 05 · Bundesliga | 19% | 32 | LM | €1.5M | €386k – €1.8M | €2.3M – €6.7M | 24/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 19% of MID peers; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | plays Left midfielder; weaker league (0.94); 68% of minutes |
| Kingsley Ehizibue Udinese Calcio · Serie A | 19% | 31 | RM | €2.0M | €575k – €2.4M | €2.2M – €4.1M | 51/100 | Risk: Low | Improving trajectory; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | plays Right midfielder; weaker league (0.93); 53% of minutes |
| Denis Suárez Deportivo Alavés · Laliga | 19% | 32 | AM | €1.0M | €276k – €821k | €1.6M – €3.1M | 91/100 | Risk: High | Performance-implied value in the top 21% of MID peers; Improving trajectory | plays Attacking midfielder; weaker league (0.95); 41% of minutes; adj. G+A/90 0.42 vs 0.24 |