Transfer Finder
“Find me a cheaper version of this player.” Nearest statistical profiles in the same position group with a lower estimated acquisition cost.
Target: Florian Thauvin · 33 · Attacking midfielder · RC Lens · est. acquisition €2.1M – €5.0M
Similarity uses age, context-adjusted output, minutes share, performance percentile, league and team strength. Style/role similarity needs event data that the current free source lacks.
| Player | Similarity | Age | Pos | Market value | Est. acquisition | Model value | BI | Risk | Strengths | Differences |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adrien Thomasson RC Lens · Ligue 1 | 39% | 32 | CM | €4.0M | €1.6M – €4.0M | €5.0M – €7.6M | 12/100 | Risk: High | Performance-implied value in the top 11% of MID peers; Goal contributions 1.5x the positional average in the league (context-adjusted) | plays Central midfielder; adj. G+A/90 0.34 vs 0.46 |
| Luis Milla Getafe CF · Laliga | 31% | 31 | CM | €3.5M | €1.4M – €3.5M | €3.0M – €7.9M | 45/100 | Risk: Low | Performance-implied value in the top 16% of MID peers; Goal contributions 1.6x the positional average in the league (context-adjusted) | plays Central midfielder; 96% of minutes; adj. G+A/90 0.35 vs 0.46 |
| Phillipp Mwene 1.FSV Mainz 05 · Bundesliga | 28% | 32 | LM | €1.5M | €386k – €1.8M | €2.3M – €6.7M | 24/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 19% of MID peers; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | plays Left midfielder; adj. G+A/90 0.24 vs 0.46 |
| Dimitrios Giannoulis FC Augsburg · Bundesliga | 28% | 30 | LM | €3.0M | €1.1M – €3.0M | €3.1M – €4.4M | 22/100 | Risk: Low | Goal contributions 1.6x the positional average in the league (context-adjusted); Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | plays Left midfielder; 3 yrs younger; 62% of minutes; adj. G+A/90 0.35 vs 0.46 |
| Grischa Prömel TSG 1899 Hoffenheim · Bundesliga | 28% | 31 | CM | €3.5M | €1.5M – €3.4M | €1.7M – €4.3M | 36/100 | Risk: Moderate | Goal contributions 1.4x the positional average in the league (context-adjusted); Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | plays Central midfielder; 57% of minutes; adj. G+A/90 0.31 vs 0.46 |
| Sergi Darder RCD Mallorca · Laliga | 28% | 32 | CM | €3.0M | €1.1M – €2.9M | €2.5M – €3.9M | 18/100 | Risk: High | Performance-implied value in the top 20% of MID peers; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | plays Central midfielder; adj. G+A/90 0.25 vs 0.46 |
| Denis Suárez Deportivo Alavés · Laliga | 28% | 32 | AM | €1.0M | €276k – €821k | €1.6M – €3.1M | 91/100 | Risk: High | Performance-implied value in the top 21% of MID peers; Improving trajectory | 41% of minutes |
| Chiquinho Olympiakos Syndesmos Filathlon Peiraios · Super League 1 | 27% | 30 | AM | €5.0M | €1.4M – €4.9M | €2.2M – €6.8M | 8/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 21% of MID peers; 563 minutes in continental competition | 2 yrs younger; weaker league (0.42); 65% of minutes; adj. G+A/90 0.27 vs 0.46 |
| Jean-Victor Makengo FC Lorient · Ligue 1 | 27% | 28 | AM | €6.0M | €2.0M – €5.4M | €1.5M – €7.8M | 79/100 | Risk: Moderate | Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | 5 yrs younger; 59% of minutes; adj. G+A/90 0.36 vs 0.46 |
| Danilo Cataldi Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. · Serie A | 26% | 31 | DM | €3.5M | €1.1M – €3.1M | €2.1M – €8.9M | 44/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 17% of MID peers; Goal contributions 1.8x the positional average in the league (context-adjusted) | plays Defensive midfielder; 58% of minutes; adj. G+A/90 0.22 vs 0.46 |
| Aarón Martín Genoa CFC · Serie A | 26% | 29 | LM | €5.0M | €1.4M – €3.9M | €4.2M – €9.6M | 46/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 23% of MID peers; Goal contributions 1.5x the positional average in the league (context-adjusted) | plays Left midfielder; 4 yrs younger; 63% of minutes; adj. G+A/90 0.34 vs 0.46 |
| Kevin Stöger Borussia Mönchengladbach · Bundesliga | 25% | 32 | AM | €1.8M | €522k – €1.4M | €942k – €1.8M | 28/100 | Risk: High | Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | 43% of minutes; adj. G+A/90 0.30 vs 0.46 |
| Samu Vitória Guimarães SC · Liga Portugal | 25% | 30 | AM | €2.5M | €795k – €1.9M | €1.1M – €4.3M | 45/100 | Risk: High | Improving trajectory; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | 3 yrs younger; weaker league (0.58) |
| Sofiane Boufal Le Havre AC · Ligue 1 | 25% | 32 | AM | €1.8M | €493k – €2.0M | €1.1M – €2.6M | 11/100 | Risk: High | Improving trajectory; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | 39% of minutes |
| Edu Expósito RCD Espanyol Barcelona · Laliga | 25% | 29 | CM | €5.0M | €1.5M – €4.3M | €3.0M – €5.0M | 55/100 | Risk: Low | Goal contributions 1.3x the positional average in the league (context-adjusted); Improving trajectory | plays Central midfielder; 4 yrs younger; adj. G+A/90 0.29 vs 0.46 |