Transfer Finder
“Find me a cheaper version of this player.” Nearest statistical profiles in the same position group with a lower estimated acquisition cost.
Target: Issa Diop · 29 · Centre-back · Fulham FC · est. acquisition €3.0M – €7.5M
Similarity uses age, context-adjusted output, minutes share, performance percentile, league and team strength. Style/role similarity needs event data that the current free source lacks.
| Player | Similarity | Age | Pos | Market value | Est. acquisition | Model value | BI | Risk | Strengths | Differences |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victor Lindelöf Aston Villa · Premier League | 41% | 31 | CB | €5.0M | €1.9M – €4.7M | €4.6M – €13.9M | 15/100 | Risk: High | Performance-implied value in the top 9% of DEF peers; Improving trajectory | 2 yrs older |
| Clément Lenglet Atlético de Madrid · Laliga | 35% | 31 | CB | €4.0M | €1.3M – €3.3M | €6.8M – €23.2M | 39/100 | Risk: High | Performance-implied value in the top 6% of DEF peers; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | weaker league (0.95); 41% of minutes |
| Diego Llorente Real Betis Balompié · Laliga | 34% | 32 | CB | €2.5M | €1.1M – €2.9M | €2.1M – €5.1M | 9/100 | Risk: High | Performance-implied value in the top 14% of DEF peers; 627 minutes in continental competition | 3 yrs older; weaker league (0.95) |
| Axel Tuanzebe Burnley FC · Premier League | 33% | 28 | CB | €5.0M | €1.7M – €7.8M | €4.3M – €8.4M | 14/100 | Risk: Moderate | Team conceded 0.30 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch | very similar |
| Timothy Castagne Fulham FC · Premier League | 32% | 30 | RB | €8.0M | €2.1M – €6.2M | €6.2M – €12.5M | 18/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 10% of DEF peers; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | plays Right-back; 54% of minutes |
| Carl Starfelt Celta de Vigo · Laliga | 31% | 31 | CB | €4.5M | €1.4M – €3.7M | €2.5M – €6.4M | 17/100 | Risk: High | Performance-implied value in the top 22% of DEF peers; Team conceded 0.28 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch | weaker league (0.95); 44% of minutes |
| Chancel Mbemba LOSC Lille · Ligue 1 | 30% | 31 | CB | €2.0M | €633k – €2.4M | €1.1M – €4.8M | 10/100 | Risk: Moderate | 705 minutes in continental competition; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | 2 yrs older; weaker league (0.88) |
| Ramy Bensebaini Borussia Dortmund · Bundesliga | 29% | 31 | CB | €7.0M | €2.3M – €5.9M | €6.5M – €41.9M | 34/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 4% of DEF peers; Team conceded 0.19 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch | weaker league (0.94); 50% of minutes |
| Hjalmar Ekdal Burnley FC · Premier League | 29% | 27 | CB | €5.0M | €2.2M – €5.9M | €2.5M – €6.2M | 62/100 | Risk: Moderate | Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | 45% of minutes |
| Abdel Abqar Getafe CF · Laliga | 29% | 27 | CB | €3.5M | €1.7M – €4.5M | €2.1M – €5.9M | 42/100 | Risk: Low | Team conceded 0.54 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch; Improving trajectory | 2 yrs younger; weaker league (0.95); 42% of minutes |
| Denis Vavro VfL Wolfsburg · Bundesliga | 29% | 30 | CB | €5.0M | €1.7M – €4.1M | €1.4M – €5.3M | 17/100 | Risk: High | — | weaker league (0.94) |
| Zaid Romero Getafe CF · Laliga | 28% | 26 | CB | €2.5M | €1.1M – €3.5M | €1.5M – €4.8M | 49/100 | Risk: Moderate | Team conceded 0.90 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch; Improving trajectory | 3 yrs younger; weaker league (0.95); 41% of minutes |
| Marcão Sevilla FC · Laliga | 28% | 30 | CB | €2.5M | €1.1M – €2.8M | €1.2M – €3.3M | 12/100 | Risk: Moderate | Improving trajectory | weaker league (0.95) |
| Eray Cömert Valencia CF · Laliga | 28% | 28 | CB | €2.5M | €839k – €3.4M | €1.7M – €6.3M | 56/100 | Risk: Moderate | Improving trajectory; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | weaker league (0.95); 39% of minutes |
| Andoni Gorosabel Athletic Bilbao · Laliga | 27% | 29 | RB | €3.0M | €1.2M – €2.9M | €2.3M – €3.7M | 28/100 | Risk: Moderate | Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | plays Right-back; weaker league (0.95); 40% of minutes |