Transfer Finder
“Find me a cheaper version of this player.” Nearest statistical profiles in the same position group with a lower estimated acquisition cost.
Target: José Gayà · 31 · Left-back · Valencia CF · est. acquisition €1.0M – €3.1M
Similarity uses age, context-adjusted output, minutes share, performance percentile, league and team strength. Style/role similarity needs event data that the current free source lacks.
| Player | Similarity | Age | Pos | Market value | Est. acquisition | Model value | BI | Risk | Strengths | Differences |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Javi Galán CA Osasuna · Laliga | 44% | 31 | LB | €1.8M | €595k – €1.8M | €2.2M – €4.2M | 25/100 | Risk: Low | Performance-implied value in the top 20% of DEF peers; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | 53% of minutes |
| Bernardo TSG 1899 Hoffenheim · Bundesliga | 40% | 31 | LB | €4.0M | €1.0M – €3.1M | €1.6M – €6.3M | 20/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 22% of DEF peers; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | very similar |
| Domingos Duarte Getafe CF · Laliga | 38% | 31 | CB | €800k | €213k – €1.0M | €2.8M – €6.0M | 80/100 | Risk: Low | Performance-implied value in the top 20% of DEF peers; Team conceded 0.55 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch | plays Centre-back |
| Danny da Costa 1.FSV Mainz 05 · Bundesliga | 38% | 32 | CB | €1.2M | €393k – €1.1M | €1.6M – €5.1M | 79/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 16% of DEF peers; Undisputed starter (88% of league minutes) | plays Centre-back; 88% of minutes |
| Duje Caleta-Car Real Sociedad · Laliga | 35% | 29 | CB | €2.8M | €964k – €2.5M | €6.3M – €9.0M | 71/100 | Risk: Low | Performance-implied value in the top 13% of DEF peers; Improving trajectory | plays Centre-back |
| Jonas Föhrenbach 1. Fußballclub Heidenheim 1846 · Bundesliga | 33% | 30 | LB | €1.0M | €249k – €797k | €1.1M – €3.1M | 69/100 | Risk: Moderate | Improving trajectory; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | very similar |
| Jeremy Toljan Levante UD · Laliga | 32% | 31 | RB | €2.0M | €508k – €1.6M | €1.3M – €4.5M | 76/100 | Risk: Moderate | Undisputed starter (93% of league minutes); Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | plays Right-back; 93% of minutes |
| Joris Kayembe KRC Genk · Jupiler Pro League | 31% | 31 | LB | €2.0M | €529k – €1.4M | €1.4M – €3.3M | 10/100 | Risk: High | 783 minutes in continental competition; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | weaker league (0.65) |
| Yanis Zouaoui Le Havre AC · Ligue 1 | 31% | 28 | LB | €2.5M | €753k – €2.2M | €832k – €3.3M | 92/100 | Risk: Moderate | Team conceded 0.33 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch; Improving trajectory | 3 yrs younger |
| Jonny Otto Deportivo Alavés · Laliga | 30% | 32 | RB | €2.2M | €554k – €1.7M | €1.2M – €3.3M | 34/100 | Risk: High | Performance-implied value in the top 17% of DEF peers; Undisputed starter (88% of league minutes) | plays Right-back; 88% of minutes |
| Lucas Olaza FK Krasnodar · Premier Liga | 29% | 31 | LB | €3.5M | €926k – €2.6M | €2.4M – €7.5M | 25/100 | Risk: High | Performance-implied value in the top 24% of DEF peers; Team conceded 0.18 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch | weaker league (0.56); 88% of minutes |
| Thibault De Smet Paris FC · Ligue 1 | 27% | 28 | LB | €1.8M | €531k – €1.5M | €806k – €2.3M | 81/100 | Risk: High | Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | 3 yrs younger; 38% of minutes |
| Thierry Correia Valencia CF · Laliga | 27% | 27 | RB | €2.5M | €776k – €2.1M | €1.8M – €5.1M | 92/100 | Risk: Moderate | Improving trajectory; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | plays Right-back; 4 yrs younger; 41% of minutes |
| Ludwig Augustinsson RSC Anderlecht · Jupiler Pro League | 27% | 32 | LB | €1.5M | €396k – €1.1M | €641k – €1.9M | 14/100 | Risk: High | Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | weaker league (0.65); 54% of minutes |
| Deiver Machado FC Nantes · Ligue 1 | 27% | 32 | LB | €1.8M | €520k – €2.0M | €424k – €1.3M | 2/100 | Risk: Very High | Team conceded 0.42 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch | 39% of minutes |