Transfer Finder
“Find me a cheaper version of this player.” Nearest statistical profiles in the same position group with a lower estimated acquisition cost.
Target: Facundo Medina · 27 · Centre-back · Olympique Marseille · est. acquisition €12.5M – €21.4M
Similarity uses age, context-adjusted output, minutes share, performance percentile, league and team strength. Style/role similarity needs event data that the current free source lacks.
| Player | Similarity | Age | Pos | Market value | Est. acquisition | Model value | BI | Risk | Strengths | Differences |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mohammed Salisu AS Monaco · Ligue 1 | 63% | 27 | CB | €10.0M | €5.8M – €12.1M | €5.8M – €22.7M | 7/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 18% of DEF peers | very similar |
| José Copete Valencia CF · Laliga | 59% | 26 | CB | €5.0M | €2.5M – €6.8M | €2.9M – €10.5M | 40/100 | Risk: Low | — | very similar |
| Wout Faes AS Monaco · Ligue 1 | 57% | 28 | CB | €10.0M | €4.5M – €12.8M | €8.4M – €21.5M | 5/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 17% of DEF peers | very similar |
| Aitor Paredes Athletic Bilbao · Laliga | 55% | 26 | CB | €7.5M | €3.7M – €10.8M | €4.2M – €10.8M | 14/100 | Risk: Low | Performance-implied value in the top 23% of DEF peers; 630 minutes in continental competition | very similar |
| Alidu Seidu Stade Rennais FC · Ligue 1 | 54% | 26 | CB | €6.0M | €3.1M – €8.0M | €1.9M – €4.3M | 15/100 | Risk: Moderate | Improving trajectory | very similar |
| Nuno Tavares Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. · Serie A | 54% | 26 | LB | €12.0M | €5.9M – €12.8M | €3.8M – €10.9M | 15/100 | Risk: Moderate | Team conceded 0.24 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch | plays Left-back |
| Anthony Rouault Stade Rennais FC · Ligue 1 | 53% | 25 | CB | €12.0M | €8.1M – €16.6M | €5.0M – €20.0M | 45/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 24% of DEF peers | 2 yrs younger |
| Luca Pellegrini Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. · Serie A | 51% | 27 | LB | €4.5M | €1.6M – €4.3M | €2.1M – €8.6M | 80/100 | Risk: Moderate | Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | plays Left-back |
| Zaid Romero Getafe CF · Laliga | 51% | 26 | CB | €2.5M | €1.1M – €3.5M | €1.5M – €4.8M | 49/100 | Risk: Moderate | Team conceded 0.90 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch; Improving trajectory | very similar |
| Stefan Posch 1.FSV Mainz 05 · Bundesliga | 51% | 29 | CB | €6.0M | €2.7M – €6.2M | €3.0M – €12.1M | 13/100 | Risk: Low | Performance-implied value in the top 21% of DEF peers; Improving trajectory | 2 yrs older |
| Nayef Aguerd Olympique Marseille · Ligue 1 | 50% | 30 | CB | €15.0M | €7.9M – €15.2M | €4.3M – €19.1M | 2/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 18% of DEF peers; Improving trajectory | 3 yrs older |
| Ozan Kabak TSG 1899 Hoffenheim · Bundesliga | 50% | 26 | CB | €15.0M | €10.8M – €21.8M | €2.7M – €12.2M | 19/100 | Risk: Low | — | very similar |
| Philipp Lienhart SC Freiburg · Bundesliga | 49% | 29 | CB | €10.0M | €3.9M – €11.9M | €4.3M – €8.6M | 3/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 16% of DEF peers; 788 minutes in continental competition | 3 yrs older |
| Leonardo Balerdi Olympique Marseille · Ligue 1 | 47% | 27 | CB | €18.0M | €12.5M – €21.6M | €5.6M – €16.8M | 4/100 | Risk: Low | Performance-implied value in the top 17% of DEF peers; Improving trajectory | 65% of minutes |
| Odilon Kossounou Atalanta BC · Serie A | 47% | 25 | CB | €15.0M | €9.9M – €20.3M | €7.1M – €19.8M | 19/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 22% of DEF peers; Improving trajectory | 29% of minutes |