Transfer Finder
“Find me a cheaper version of this player.” Nearest statistical profiles in the same position group with a lower estimated acquisition cost.
Target: David Bates · 29 · Centre-back · Standard Liège · est. acquisition €569k – €1.7M
Similarity uses age, context-adjusted output, minutes share, performance percentile, league and team strength. Style/role similarity needs event data that the current free source lacks.
| Player | Similarity | Age | Pos | Market value | Est. acquisition | Model value | BI | Risk | Strengths | Differences |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Takuma Ominami Oud-Heverlee Leuven · Jupiler Pro League | 45% | 28 | CB | €1.0M | €293k – €1.3M | €430k – €1.2M | 41/100 | Risk: Moderate | — | 42% of minutes |
| Miguel Nóbrega Vitória Guimarães SC · Liga Portugal | 43% | 26 | CB | €400k | €148k – €525k | €461k – €1.2M | 86/100 | Risk: High | Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | 4 yrs younger |
| Rodrigo Escoval Akron Togliatti · Premier Liga | 39% | 29 | CB | €800k | €202k – €568k | €424k – €813k | 86/100 | Risk: Very High | Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | very similar |
| Aleksey Gritsaenko FC Rubin Kazan · Premier Liga | 38% | 31 | CB | €1.0M | €262k – €807k | €452k – €1.2M | 39/100 | Risk: Very High | Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | very similar |
| Boris Popović FC Arouca · Liga Portugal | 37% | 26 | CB | €1.0M | €379k – €1.2M | €452k – €1.5M | 69/100 | Risk: High | Improving trajectory | 3 yrs younger; 38% of minutes |
| Laurent Lemoine Zulte Waregem · Jupiler Pro League | 37% | 28 | CB | €800k | €262k – €606k | €309k – €836k | 86/100 | Risk: Moderate | Team conceded 0.24 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch | 44% of minutes |
| Kiki Kouyaté Royal Antwerp FC · Jupiler Pro League | 36% | 29 | CB | €1.5M | €479k – €1.5M | €628k – €1.4M | 25/100 | Risk: Moderate | Team conceded 0.49 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch; Improving trajectory | 42% of minutes |
| Ousseynou Ba Basaksehir FK · Super Lig | 35% | 30 | CB | €1.2M | €283k – €900k | €447k – €1.1M | 61/100 | Risk: High | 516 minutes in continental competition; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | weaker league (0.40) |
| Jhon Alex Palacios FC Orenburg · Premier Liga | 35% | 26 | CB | €750k | €259k – €804k | €386k – €695k | 63/100 | Risk: High | Team conceded 0.46 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch | 3 yrs younger; 39% of minutes |
| Javi Sánchez FC Arouca · Liga Portugal | 34% | 29 | CB | €800k | €223k – €942k | €629k – €1.8M | 79/100 | Risk: High | Team conceded 0.38 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | 40% of minutes |
| Nader Ghandri RFK Akhmat Grozny · Premier Liga | 34% | 31 | CB | €900k | €199k – €1.0M | €392k – €581k | 29/100 | Risk: Very High | — | 52% of minutes |
| Kobe Cools FCV Dender EH · Jupiler Pro League | 34% | 28 | CB | €600k | €170k – €439k | €389k – €1.2M | 73/100 | Risk: High | Team conceded 0.21 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | 49% of minutes |
| João Silva CD Tondela · Liga Portugal | 33% | 27 | CB | €1.5M | €734k – €1.4M | €398k – €767k | 59/100 | Risk: High | Team conceded 0.46 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch | 2 yrs younger |
| Riechedly Bazoer Konyaspor · Super Lig | 33% | 29 | CB | €1.5M | €344k – €1.5M | €433k – €1.2M | 66/100 | Risk: High | — | weaker league (0.40) |
| Noah Sonko Sundberg Aris Thessalonikis · Super League 1 | 33% | 30 | CB | €900k | €233k – €947k | €316k – €572k | 65/100 | Risk: High | Team conceded 0.31 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch | weaker league (0.42); 41% of minutes |