Transfer Finder
“Find me a cheaper version of this player.” Nearest statistical profiles in the same position group with a lower estimated acquisition cost.
Target: Valentin Rongier · 31 · Central midfielder · Stade Rennais FC · est. acquisition €3.1M – €7.8M
Similarity uses age, context-adjusted output, minutes share, performance percentile, league and team strength. Style/role similarity needs event data that the current free source lacks.
| Player | Similarity | Age | Pos | Market value | Est. acquisition | Model value | BI | Risk | Strengths | Differences |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adrien Thomasson RC Lens · Ligue 1 | 49% | 32 | CM | €4.0M | €1.6M – €4.0M | €5.0M – €7.6M | 12/100 | Risk: High | Performance-implied value in the top 11% of MID peers; Goal contributions 1.5x the positional average in the league (context-adjusted) | adj. G+A/90 0.34 vs 0.22 |
| Sergi Darder RCD Mallorca · Laliga | 47% | 32 | CM | €3.0M | €1.1M – €2.9M | €2.5M – €3.9M | 18/100 | Risk: High | Performance-implied value in the top 20% of MID peers; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | very similar |
| Luis Milla Getafe CF · Laliga | 45% | 31 | CM | €3.5M | €1.4M – €3.5M | €3.0M – €7.9M | 45/100 | Risk: Low | Performance-implied value in the top 16% of MID peers; Goal contributions 1.6x the positional average in the league (context-adjusted) | adj. G+A/90 0.35 vs 0.22 |
| Aleix Febas Elche CF · Laliga | 41% | 30 | CM | €5.0M | €2.3M – €5.5M | €2.2M – €4.1M | 26/100 | Risk: Low | Undisputed starter (93% of league minutes) | very similar |
| Carlos Soler Real Sociedad · Laliga | 40% | 29 | CM | €7.0M | €3.0M – €7.9M | €7.0M – €14.4M | 43/100 | Risk: Low | Performance-implied value in the top 13% of MID peers; Improving trajectory | 2 yrs younger; 68% of minutes |
| Rani Khedira 1.FC Union Berlin · Bundesliga | 38% | 32 | DM | €2.0M | €640k – €2.5M | €1.7M – €4.7M | 31/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 20% of MID peers; Goal contributions 1.8x the positional average in the league (context-adjusted) | plays Defensive midfielder |
| Lassana Coulibaly US Lecce · Serie A | 38% | 30 | CM | €2.2M | €547k – €1.7M | €2.9M – €7.3M | 72/100 | Risk: Moderate | Improving trajectory; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | very similar |
| Iñigo Ruiz de Galarreta Athletic Bilbao · Laliga | 38% | 32 | CM | €2.0M | €512k – €1.6M | €1.6M – €3.2M | 48/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 21% of MID peers; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | 65% of minutes |
| Hugo Magnetti Stade Brestois 29 · Ligue 1 | 37% | 28 | CM | €6.0M | €1.9M – €5.1M | €3.5M – €9.7M | 84/100 | Risk: Moderate | Undisputed starter (88% of league minutes); Improving trajectory | 3 yrs younger; adj. G+A/90 0.14 vs 0.22 |
| Edu Expósito RCD Espanyol Barcelona · Laliga | 37% | 29 | CM | €5.0M | €1.5M – €4.3M | €3.0M – €5.0M | 55/100 | Risk: Low | Goal contributions 1.3x the positional average in the league (context-adjusted); Improving trajectory | 74% of minutes |
| Pathé Ciss Rayo Vallecano · Laliga | 36% | 32 | CM | €1.8M | €475k – €1.4M | €1.5M – €3.7M | 50/100 | Risk: High | Performance-implied value in the top 21% of MID peers; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | 58% of minutes |
| Phillipp Mwene 1.FSV Mainz 05 · Bundesliga | 36% | 32 | LM | €1.5M | €386k – €1.8M | €2.3M – €6.7M | 24/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 19% of MID peers; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | plays Left midfielder; 68% of minutes |
| Óscar Valentín Rayo Vallecano · Laliga | 35% | 31 | CM | €2.0M | €522k – €1.6M | €1.6M – €5.5M | 61/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 22% of MID peers; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | 62% of minutes; adj. G+A/90 0.10 vs 0.22 |
| Mario Pašalić Atalanta BC · Serie A | 34% | 31 | CM | €6.0M | €2.6M – €5.9M | €5.8M – €27.5M | 12/100 | Risk: Low | Performance-implied value in the top 7% of MID peers; 604 minutes in continental competition | 56% of minutes |
| Jesper Karlström Udinese Calcio · Serie A | 34% | 31 | DM | €4.0M | €1.6M – €4.4M | €2.3M – €5.2M | 16/100 | Risk: Moderate | Undisputed starter (92% of league minutes) | plays Defensive midfielder; adj. G+A/90 0.07 vs 0.22 |