Transfer Finder
“Find me a cheaper version of this player.” Nearest statistical profiles in the same position group with a lower estimated acquisition cost.
Target: Luca Ranieri · 27 · Centre-back · ACF Fiorentina · est. acquisition €3.0M – €7.3M
Similarity uses age, context-adjusted output, minutes share, performance percentile, league and team strength. Style/role similarity needs event data that the current free source lacks.
| Player | Similarity | Age | Pos | Market value | Est. acquisition | Model value | BI | Risk | Strengths | Differences |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marin Pongracic ACF Fiorentina · Serie A | 50% | 28 | CB | €6.5M | €3.1M – €7.0M | €6.8M – €17.0M | 26/100 | Risk: Low | Performance-implied value in the top 18% of DEF peers; Undisputed starter (85% of league minutes) | very similar |
| Duje Caleta-Car Real Sociedad · Laliga | 50% | 29 | CB | €2.8M | €964k – €2.5M | €6.3M – €9.0M | 71/100 | Risk: Low | Performance-implied value in the top 13% of DEF peers; Improving trajectory | 3 yrs older |
| Igor Zubeldia Real Sociedad · Laliga | 49% | 29 | CB | €6.0M | €2.7M – €6.2M | €3.0M – €9.7M | 4/100 | Risk: Low | Performance-implied value in the top 21% of DEF peers; Improving trajectory | 2 yrs older |
| Mark McKenzie FC Toulouse · Ligue 1 | 49% | 27 | CB | €7.0M | €2.9M – €7.2M | €2.9M – €9.3M | 83/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 25% of DEF peers; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | very similar |
| Stefan Posch 1.FSV Mainz 05 · Bundesliga | 44% | 29 | CB | €6.0M | €2.7M – €6.2M | €3.0M – €12.1M | 13/100 | Risk: Low | Performance-implied value in the top 21% of DEF peers; Improving trajectory | 52% of minutes |
| Montassar Talbi FC Lorient · Ligue 1 | 44% | 28 | CB | €8.0M | €3.0M – €7.7M | €2.0M – €7.5M | 83/100 | Risk: Moderate | Undisputed starter (85% of league minutes) | very similar |
| Rasmus Nicolaisen FC Toulouse · Ligue 1 | 43% | 29 | CB | €5.0M | €2.0M – €5.4M | €2.1M – €5.4M | 19/100 | Risk: Low | Undisputed starter (84% of league minutes); Improving trajectory | 2 yrs older |
| Keven Schlotterbeck FC Augsburg · Bundesliga | 43% | 29 | CB | €6.0M | €2.1M – €5.1M | €2.0M – €7.1M | 48/100 | Risk: Moderate | — | very similar |
| José Copete Valencia CF · Laliga | 43% | 26 | CB | €5.0M | €2.5M – €6.8M | €2.9M – €10.5M | 40/100 | Risk: Low | — | 52% of minutes |
| Jordan Torunarigha Hamburger SV · Bundesliga | 41% | 28 | CB | €4.0M | €1.8M – €4.3M | €1.7M – €7.0M | 10/100 | Risk: Low | — | very similar |
| Alessio Romagnoli Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. · Serie A | 41% | 31 | CB | €6.0M | €1.9M – €4.9M | €3.2M – €10.4M | 17/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 11% of DEF peers; Team conceded 0.22 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch | 4 yrs older |
| Unai Núñez Hellas Verona · Serie A | 41% | 29 | CB | €3.5M | €1.7M – €3.7M | €2.9M – €5.1M | 17/100 | Risk: Low | Team conceded 0.16 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch; Improving trajectory | 2 yrs older |
| Cédric Zesiger FC Augsburg · Bundesliga | 41% | 28 | CB | €5.0M | €2.2M – €5.6M | €2.0M – €5.1M | 26/100 | Risk: Low | — | very similar |
| Philipp Sander Borussia Mönchengladbach · Bundesliga | 40% | 28 | CB | €4.0M | €1.8M – €4.6M | €1.7M – €5.0M | 53/100 | Risk: Low | Undisputed starter (80% of league minutes); Improving trajectory | very similar |
| Moritz Jenz VfL Wolfsburg · Bundesliga | 40% | 27 | CB | €5.0M | €1.9M – €4.9M | €1.9M – €9.9M | 82/100 | Risk: Moderate | Improving trajectory; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | very similar |