Transfer Finder
“Find me a cheaper version of this player.” Nearest statistical profiles in the same position group with a lower estimated acquisition cost.
Target: Fernando Calero · 30 · Centre-back · RCD Espanyol Barcelona · est. acquisition €716k – €2.6M
Similarity uses age, context-adjusted output, minutes share, performance percentile, league and team strength. Style/role similarity needs event data that the current free source lacks.
| Player | Similarity | Age | Pos | Market value | Est. acquisition | Model value | BI | Risk | Strengths | Differences |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gaspar US Lecce · Serie A | 50% | 28 | CB | €3.0M | €931k – €2.6M | €1.3M – €5.9M | 84/100 | Risk: Moderate | Team conceded 0.45 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | 2 yrs younger |
| Léo Pétrot Elche CF · Laliga | 48% | 29 | CB | €1.5M | €554k – €1.7M | €1.5M – €3.5M | 38/100 | Risk: Moderate | Team conceded 0.22 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | 46% of minutes |
| Lautaro Valenti Parma Calcio 1913 · Serie A | 46% | 27 | CB | €2.0M | €750k – €2.0M | €1.2M – €5.4M | 97/100 | Risk: Moderate | Team conceded 0.56 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | 3 yrs younger |
| Benedikt Gimber 1. Fußballclub Heidenheim 1846 · Bundesliga | 45% | 29 | CB | €1.5M | €480k – €1.6M | €985k – €3.7M | 36/100 | Risk: Moderate | Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | 47% of minutes |
| Duje Caleta-Car Real Sociedad · Laliga | 42% | 29 | CB | €2.8M | €964k – €2.5M | €6.3M – €9.0M | 71/100 | Risk: Low | Performance-implied value in the top 13% of DEF peers; Improving trajectory | very similar |
| David Costas Real Oviedo · Laliga | 38% | 31 | CB | €1.2M | €388k – €1.2M | €527k – €1.7M | 26/100 | Risk: Low | Team conceded 0.48 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch | very similar |
| Dani Calvo Real Oviedo · Laliga | 37% | 32 | CB | €900k | €282k – €723k | €350k – €1.6M | 67/100 | Risk: High | Team conceded 0.55 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | 47% of minutes |
| Nacho Vidal Real Oviedo · Laliga | 37% | 31 | RB | €1.2M | €288k – €906k | €633k – €2.1M | 60/100 | Risk: Moderate | Team conceded 0.55 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | plays Right-back |
| Adrien Tamèze Torino FC · Serie A | 37% | 32 | CB | €1.2M | €319k – €1.4M | €589k – €1.9M | 7/100 | Risk: High | — | 33% of minutes |
| Domingos Duarte Getafe CF · Laliga | 37% | 31 | CB | €800k | €213k – €1.0M | €2.8M – €6.0M | 80/100 | Risk: Low | Performance-implied value in the top 20% of DEF peers; Team conceded 0.55 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch | 86% of minutes |
| Igor Silva FC Lorient · Ligue 1 | 36% | 29 | CB | €1.2M | €346k – €1.5M | €688k – €2.7M | 38/100 | Risk: Moderate | Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | 40% of minutes |
| Bernardo TSG 1899 Hoffenheim · Bundesliga | 35% | 31 | LB | €4.0M | €1.0M – €3.1M | €1.6M – €6.3M | 20/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 22% of DEF peers; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | plays Left-back |
| Javi Galán CA Osasuna · Laliga | 34% | 31 | LB | €1.8M | €595k – €1.8M | €2.2M – €4.2M | 25/100 | Risk: Low | Performance-implied value in the top 20% of DEF peers; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | plays Left-back |
| Hauke Wahl FC St. Pauli · Bundesliga | 34% | 32 | CB | €1.5M | €474k – €1.5M | €520k – €2.9M | 8/100 | Risk: Moderate | Team conceded 0.17 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch; Undisputed starter (85% of league minutes) | 85% of minutes |
| Kelvin Amian FC Nantes · Ligue 1 | 32% | 28 | RB | €2.0M | €662k – €1.9M | €1.6M – €4.4M | 47/100 | Risk: Low | Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | plays Right-back; 2 yrs younger |