Transfer Finder
“Find me a cheaper version of this player.” Nearest statistical profiles in the same position group with a lower estimated acquisition cost.
Target: José Marsà · 24 · Centre-back · KV Mechelen · est. acquisition €1.4M – €3.7M
Similarity uses age, context-adjusted output, minutes share, performance percentile, league and team strength. Style/role similarity needs event data that the current free source lacks.
| Player | Similarity | Age | Pos | Market value | Est. acquisition | Model value | BI | Risk | Strengths | Differences |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathan Gassama FK Baltika · Premier Liga | 50% | 25 | CB | €1.5M | €697k – €2.4M | €697k – €2.0M | 65/100 | Risk: High | Team conceded 0.63 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch | very similar |
| Edgaras Utkus Cercle Brugge · Jupiler Pro League | 47% | 26 | CB | €1.6M | €604k – €1.9M | €581k – €2.2M | 48/100 | Risk: Moderate | Team conceded 0.34 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch; Improving trajectory | very similar |
| José Fontán FC Arouca · Liga Portugal | 41% | 26 | CB | €1.8M | €615k – €1.7M | €1.0M – €3.6M | 94/100 | Risk: Moderate | Undisputed starter (83% of league minutes); Improving trajectory | 2 yrs older; 83% of minutes |
| Emmanuel Kakou Cercle Brugge · Jupiler Pro League | 40% | 21 | CB | €2.0M | €1.1M – €3.1M | €665k – €4.3M | 92/100 | Risk: High | Improving trajectory | 3 yrs younger |
| Tommy St. Jago KV Mechelen · Jupiler Pro League | 38% | 26 | CB | €2.0M | €902k – €3.0M | €813k – €2.5M | 41/100 | Risk: Moderate | Team conceded 0.16 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch | 2 yrs older |
| Ousmane N'Dong RFK Akhmat Grozny · Premier Liga | 38% | 26 | CB | €1.2M | €433k – €1.3M | €620k – €1.4M | 48/100 | Risk: High | Team conceded 0.38 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch | 2 yrs older |
| Yuto Tsunashima Royal Antwerp FC · Jupiler Pro League | 36% | 25 | CB | €1.5M | €641k – €2.3M | €564k – €2.0M | 60/100 | Risk: Moderate | Team conceded 0.21 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch | very similar |
| David Sousa Casa Pia AC · Liga Portugal | 36% | 24 | CB | €1.0M | €469k – €1.2M | €511k – €1.6M | 77/100 | Risk: Moderate | — | very similar |
| Óscar Rivas Vitória Guimarães SC · Liga Portugal | 36% | 26 | CB | €1.0M | €398k – €1.6M | €630k – €2.4M | 57/100 | Risk: Moderate | — | very similar |
| Seiji Kimura KVC Westerlo · Jupiler Pro League | 36% | 24 | CB | €1.5M | €723k – €2.8M | €461k – €1.8M | 54/100 | Risk: High | Team conceded 0.29 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch | 45% of minutes |
| Christiaan Ravych Cercle Brugge · Jupiler Pro League | 34% | 23 | CB | €2.5M | €956k – €2.7M | €1.2M – €3.8M | 88/100 | Risk: Moderate | Undisputed starter (82% of league minutes) | 82% of minutes |
| Brayann Pereira NEC Nijmegen · Eredivisie | 34% | 23 | CB | €1.0M | €383k – €1.3M | €805k – €2.0M | 98/100 | Risk: Very High | Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | weaker league (0.43); 38% of minutes |
| Panagiotis Liagas APO Levadiakos Football Club · Super League 1 | 34% | 26 | CB | €1.0M | €372k – €1.6M | €406k – €1.1M | 63/100 | Risk: Moderate | Team conceded 0.36 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch; Improving trajectory | 2 yrs older; weaker league (0.42) |
| Philippe Sandler NEC Nijmegen · Eredivisie | 34% | 29 | CB | €2.0M | €532k – €1.9M | €513k – €1.7M | 48/100 | Risk: Moderate | Improving trajectory | 5 yrs older; weaker league (0.43) |
| João Mendes Vitória Guimarães SC · Liga Portugal | 34% | 26 | LB | €2.5M | €906k – €2.5M | €839k – €3.4M | 71/100 | Risk: Moderate | — | plays Left-back; 80% of minutes |