Transfer Finder
“Find me a cheaper version of this player.” Nearest statistical profiles in the same position group with a lower estimated acquisition cost.
Target: Gideon Mensah · 27 · Left-back · AJ Auxerre · est. acquisition €1.5M – €4.2M
Similarity uses age, context-adjusted output, minutes share, performance percentile, league and team strength. Style/role similarity needs event data that the current free source lacks.
| Player | Similarity | Age | Pos | Market value | Est. acquisition | Model value | BI | Risk | Strengths | Differences |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yanis Zouaoui Le Havre AC · Ligue 1 | 52% | 28 | LB | €2.5M | €753k – €2.2M | €832k – €3.3M | 92/100 | Risk: Moderate | Team conceded 0.33 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch; Improving trajectory | very similar |
| Jonas Föhrenbach 1. Fußballclub Heidenheim 1846 · Bundesliga | 48% | 30 | LB | €1.0M | €249k – €797k | €1.1M – €3.1M | 69/100 | Risk: Moderate | Improving trajectory; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | 2 yrs older |
| Pablo Maffeo RCD Mallorca · Laliga | 42% | 28 | RB | €3.0M | €1.1M – €2.9M | €3.5M – €9.3M | 72/100 | Risk: Low | Improving trajectory; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | plays Right-back |
| Nicolas Cozza FC Nantes · Ligue 1 | 41% | 27 | CB | €2.5M | €877k – €3.4M | €2.1M – €8.3M | 25/100 | Risk: Low | Team conceded 0.41 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | plays Centre-back |
| Valentin Rosier CA Osasuna · Laliga | 41% | 29 | RB | €3.0M | €1.1M – €3.0M | €3.7M – €5.9M | 52/100 | Risk: Low | Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | plays Right-back |
| Antonino Gallo US Lecce · Serie A | 41% | 26 | LB | €3.5M | €1.0M – €3.0M | €2.7M – €9.1M | 93/100 | Risk: Low | Team conceded 0.57 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch; Undisputed starter (89% of league minutes) | very similar |
| Gautier Lloris Le Havre AC · Ligue 1 | 40% | 30 | CB | €3.0M | €991k – €3.6M | €943k – €3.0M | 8/100 | Risk: Moderate | Team conceded 0.38 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch | plays Centre-back; 3 yrs older |
| Kelvin Amian FC Nantes · Ligue 1 | 39% | 28 | RB | €2.0M | €662k – €1.9M | €1.6M – €4.4M | 47/100 | Risk: Low | Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | plays Right-back |
| Federico Baschirotto US Cremonese · Serie A | 39% | 29 | CB | €3.5M | €1.5M – €3.5M | €2.1M – €8.2M | 27/100 | Risk: Low | Team conceded 0.56 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch | plays Centre-back |
| José Gayà Valencia CF · Laliga | 39% | 31 | LB | €4.0M | €1.0M – €3.1M | €2.6M – €10.4M | 35/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 23% of DEF peers; Improving trajectory | 3 yrs older |
| Adrián Dela Levante UD · Laliga | 38% | 27 | CB | €4.0M | €1.6M – €4.5M | €2.5M – €5.2M | 95/100 | Risk: Low | Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | plays Centre-back |
| Siebe Van der Heyden KAA Gent · Jupiler Pro League | 38% | 28 | CB | €3.0M | €1.2M – €3.5M | €1.3M – €3.3M | 52/100 | Risk: Low | Improving trajectory | plays Centre-back; weaker league (0.65) |
| João Mendes Vitória Guimarães SC · Liga Portugal | 38% | 26 | LB | €2.5M | €906k – €2.5M | €839k – €3.4M | 71/100 | Risk: Moderate | — | weaker league (0.58) |
| Chidozie Awaziem FC Nantes · Ligue 1 | 37% | 29 | CB | €2.5M | €979k – €2.7M | €1.6M – €3.9M | 31/100 | Risk: Low | — | plays Centre-back |
| Eric Smith FC St. Pauli · Bundesliga | 36% | 29 | CB | €5.0M | €1.6M – €4.0M | €1.4M – €5.3M | 36/100 | Risk: Low | Team conceded 0.17 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch | plays Centre-back |