Transfer Finder
“Find me a cheaper version of this player.” Nearest statistical profiles in the same position group with a lower estimated acquisition cost.
Target: Carlos Romero · 24 · Left-back · RCD Espanyol Barcelona · est. acquisition €19.1M – €34.6M
Similarity uses age, context-adjusted output, minutes share, performance percentile, league and team strength. Style/role similarity needs event data that the current free source lacks.
| Player | Similarity | Age | Pos | Market value | Est. acquisition | Model value | BI | Risk | Strengths | Differences |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quentin Merlin Stade Rennais FC · Ligue 1 | 47% | 24 | LB | €15.0M | €10.8M – €21.1M | €8.2M – €19.8M | 43/100 | Risk: Low | Performance-implied value in the top 22% of DEF peers; Undisputed starter (83% of league minutes) | very similar |
| Sergio Gómez Real Sociedad · Laliga | 40% | 25 | LB | €15.0M | €9.6M – €15.9M | €5.3M – €22.7M | 24/100 | Risk: Low | Performance-implied value in the top 17% of DEF peers; Improving trajectory | very similar |
| Antonino Gallo US Lecce · Serie A | 37% | 26 | LB | €3.5M | €1.0M – €3.0M | €2.7M – €9.1M | 93/100 | Risk: Low | Team conceded 0.57 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch; Undisputed starter (89% of league minutes) | very similar |
| Arnau Martínez Girona FC · Laliga | 36% | 23 | RB | €10.0M | €4.1M – €11.2M | €5.7M – €20.5M | 98/100 | Risk: Moderate | Team conceded 0.35 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch; Improving trajectory | plays Right-back; 78% of minutes |
| Melvin Bard OGC Nice · Ligue 1 | 34% | 25 | LB | €10.0M | €5.7M – €11.5M | €3.3M – €12.7M | 29/100 | Risk: Low | Improving trajectory; 710 minutes in continental competition | 78% of minutes |
| David Raum RB Leipzig · Bundesliga | 34% | 28 | LB | €25.0M | €9.2M – €21.8M | €6.7M – €21.8M | 74/100 | Risk: Low | Performance-implied value in the top 15% of DEF peers; Undisputed starter (84% of league minutes) | 4 yrs older |
| Leo Østigård Genoa CFC · Serie A | 34% | 26 | CB | €13.0M | €9.8M – €17.8M | €3.6M – €12.7M | 17/100 | Risk: Low | Team conceded 0.22 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch; Improving trajectory | plays Centre-back; 77% of minutes |
| Romain Perraud LOSC Lille · Ligue 1 | 33% | 28 | LB | €7.0M | €3.1M – €7.8M | €9.8M – €22.0M | 41/100 | Risk: Low | Performance-implied value in the top 7% of DEF peers; Improving trajectory | 4 yrs older; 74% of minutes |
| Nazinho Cercle Brugge · Jupiler Pro League | 33% | 22 | LB | €6.0M | €4.0M – €9.1M | €1.0M – €3.0M | 32/100 | Risk: Moderate | Improving trajectory | weaker league (0.65); 77% of minutes |
| Guéla Doué RC Strasbourg Alsace · Ligue 1 | 32% | 23 | RB | €20.0M | €13.6M – €26.3M | €5.4M – €17.1M | 36/100 | Risk: Low | Performance-implied value in the top 25% of DEF peers | plays Right-back; 68% of minutes |
| Juan Miranda Bologna Football Club 1909 · Serie A | 32% | 26 | LB | €15.0M | €9.6M – €16.8M | €7.3M – €25.3M | 39/100 | Risk: Low | Performance-implied value in the top 15% of DEF peers; Improving trajectory | 75% of minutes |
| Souffian El Karouani FC Utrecht · Eredivisie | 32% | 25 | LB | €15.0M | €9.5M – €19.2M | €1.0M – €4.8M | 34/100 | Risk: Low | Undisputed starter (93% of league minutes); 1026 minutes in continental competition | weaker league (0.43) |
| Gary Magnée Cercle Brugge · Jupiler Pro League | 32% | 26 | RB | €2.2M | €1.1M – €2.3M | €836k – €2.8M | 50/100 | Risk: Low | Undisputed starter (96% of league minutes); Improving trajectory | plays Right-back; 2 yrs older; weaker league (0.65) |
| Manu Sánchez Levante UD · Laliga | 32% | 25 | LB | €6.0M | €2.7M – €7.0M | €4.9M – €12.5M | 54/100 | Risk: Low | Undisputed starter (82% of league minutes); Improving trajectory | very similar |
| José Ángel Carmona Sevilla FC · Laliga | 31% | 24 | RB | €12.0M | €7.0M – €15.7M | €4.2M – €11.9M | 32/100 | Risk: Low | Improving trajectory | plays Right-back; 75% of minutes |